A Cambridge Scientific Innovations company

Privacy and Cookie policy

This privacy notice tells you what information we collect when someone visits www.cambtek.com

We collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is captured using a combination of Google Analytics and Statcounter.com, both of which use cookies.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit: www.aboutcookies.org

For an overview of Google Analytics, visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To view the cookies used by statcounter.com, visit: http://statcounter.com/about/cookies/

To opt out of being tracked by statcounter.com, visit: http://statcounter.com/about/set-refusal-cookie/

Complaints or queries

CambTEK tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring to our attention any unfair, misleading or inappropriate collection or use of information. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

Whilst this privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind, it does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of CambTEK's collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

CambTEK tries to be as open as possible in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request' under the Data Protection Act 1998 (a £10 fee may be payable). If we do hold information about you, within 40 calendar days we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

To make a request to CambTEK for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Information Governance department at the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance department.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25 July 2012.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy can be made, by writing to:

Information Governance Department
CambTEK Limited
Stirling House
Denny End Road
Waterbeach
Cambridge
CB25 9QE